Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUTHACT

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Youth activities or programs
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 189 27.5% 27.5% -1.3
Yes, some emphasis 191 27.8% 55.3% -.29
Yes, a lot of emphasis 228 33.2% 88.5% .72
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 79 11.5% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 59.5%
154
13.3%
24
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
184
Yes, some emphasis 28.6%
74
37.6%
68
21.6%
35
6.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.5%
180
Yes, a lot of emphasis 10.0%
26
43.1%
78
56.2%
91
42.4%
14
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
33.3%
218
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 1.9%
5
6.1%
11
18.5%
30
51.5%
17
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
11.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
181
100.0%
162
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

655


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 41.5%
44
40.2%
88
20.7%
28
13.5%
5
16.7%
12
9.8%
10
27.9%
187
Yes, some emphasis 24.5%
26
29.7%
65
24.4%
33
32.4%
12
31.9%
23
29.4%
30
28.2%
189
Yes, a lot of emphasis 27.4%
29
24.7%
54
38.5%
52
37.8%
14
37.5%
27
43.1%
44
32.8%
220
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 6.6%
7
5.5%
12
16.3%
22
16.2%
6
13.9%
10
17.6%
18
11.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
219
100.0%
135
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

671


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 20.0%
3
19.0%
19
25.3%
66
31.5%
74
39.1%
25
27.7%
187
Yes, some emphasis 53.3%
8
33.0%
33
29.1%
76
24.3%
57
20.3%
13
27.7%
187
Yes, a lot of emphasis 20.0%
3
38.0%
38
32.2%
84
33.6%
79
31.3%
20
33.2%
224
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 6.7%
1
10.0%
10
13.4%
35
10.6%
25
9.4%
6
11.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
261
100.0%
235
100.0%
64

675

Bookmark and Share