Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPORTS

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Team sports, fitness activities, exercise classes
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 522 76.1% 76.1% -.52
Yes, some emphasis 132 19.2% 95.3% 1.28
Yes, a lot of emphasis 30 4.4% 99.7% 3.07
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 2 .3% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 93.8%
243
77.6%
142
59.0%
95
39.4%
13
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
76.2%
500
Yes, some emphasis 5.4%
14
18.0%
33
29.2%
47
57.6%
19
57.9%
11
0.0%
0
18.9%
124
Yes, a lot of emphasis 0.8%
2
4.4%
8
11.2%
18
3.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

656


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 80.0%
84
86.3%
189
67.2%
92
67.6%
25
78.9%
56
63.4%
64
76.1%
510
Yes, some emphasis 16.2%
17
9.1%
20
29.2%
40
24.3%
9
18.3%
13
28.7%
29
19.1%
128
Yes, a lot of emphasis 3.8%
4
4.1%
9
3.6%
5
8.1%
3
2.8%
2
6.9%
7
4.5%
30
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
219
100.0%
137
100.0%
37
100.0%
71
100.0%
101

670


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 93.3%
14
76.8%
76
74.0%
194
76.1%
178
76.6%
49
75.8%
511
Yes, some emphasis 6.7%
1
21.2%
21
20.2%
53
20.5%
48
14.1%
9
19.6%
132
Yes, a lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
5.3%
14
3.0%
7
9.4%
6
4.3%
29
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
262
100.0%
234
100.0%
64

674

Bookmark and Share