Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECRUIT

Overall, to what extent are your congregation's active participants involved in recruiting new people?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 34 4.9% 4.9% -2.07
A little 252 36.6% 41.6% -.85
Some 303 44% 85.6% .37
Quite a bit 87 12.6% 98.3% 1.59
A lot 12 1.7% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 9.2%
24
3.8%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
33
A little 43.5%
114
37.0%
68
30.6%
48
15.2%
5
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
36.7%
241
Some 38.9%
102
46.2%
85
46.5%
73
57.6%
19
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
44.1%
289
Quite a bit 8.0%
21
10.9%
20
19.7%
31
24.2%
8
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
83
A lot 0.4%
1
2.2%
4
1.9%
3
3.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
184
100.0%
157
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

656


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 4.5%
5
7.5%
16
5.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.9%
2
5.1%
34
A little 36.4%
40
42.7%
91
34.3%
47
33.3%
12
32.9%
24
34.0%
35
37.1%
249
Some 44.5%
49
41.8%
89
43.8%
60
41.7%
15
46.6%
34
45.6%
47
43.8%
294
Quite a bit 12.7%
14
7.0%
15
15.3%
21
19.4%
7
13.7%
10
16.5%
17
12.5%
84
A lot 1.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
5.6%
2
2.7%
2
1.9%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
213
100.0%
137
100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

672


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
6.5%
17
3.8%
9
6.3%
4
4.9%
33
A little 40.0%
6
40.2%
41
35.0%
92
34.6%
81
46.0%
29
36.8%
249
Some 33.3%
5
42.2%
43
42.6%
112
50.0%
117
34.9%
22
44.2%
299
Quite a bit 26.7%
4
14.7%
15
12.9%
34
10.3%
24
12.7%
8
12.6%
85
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
263
100.0%
234
100.0%
63

677

Bookmark and Share