Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVENTS

During the past 12 months, how often did your congregation hold special events or programs to attract people from the community (such as concerts, fairs, seminars, plays, special meals, etc.)?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice in the last year
  3) Several times in the last year
  4) Once a month or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 67 9.6% 9.6% -1.93
Once or twice in the last year 303 43.4% 53% -.58
Several times in the last year 289 41.4% 94.4% .77
Once a month or more 39 5.6% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Never 16.5%
44
5.9%
11
5.5%
9
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
66
Once or twice in the last year 48.9%
130
44.3%
82
39.9%
65
30.3%
10
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
43.5%
290
Several times in the last year 30.8%
82
43.8%
81
47.2%
77
57.6%
19
78.9%
15
0.0%
0
41.1%
274
Once a month or more 3.8%
10
5.9%
11
7.4%
12
6.1%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
185
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

667


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Never 11.8%
13
14.9%
33
6.5%
9
5.4%
2
6.8%
5
4.9%
5
9.8%
67
Once or twice in the last year 42.7%
47
45.7%
101
43.9%
61
27.0%
10
38.4%
28
45.6%
47
43.0%
294
Several times in the last year 40.9%
45
33.9%
75
39.6%
55
62.2%
23
49.3%
36
47.6%
49
41.4%
283
Once a month or more 4.5%
5
5.4%
12
10.1%
14
5.4%
2
5.5%
4
1.9%
2
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
221
100.0%
139
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

683


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 6.7%
1
5.9%
6
6.7%
18
15.1%
36
7.8%
5
9.6%
66
Once or twice in the last year 46.7%
7
40.2%
41
41.4%
111
44.1%
105
57.8%
37
43.8%
301
Several times in the last year 46.7%
7
44.1%
45
46.3%
124
36.1%
86
29.7%
19
40.9%
281
Once a month or more 0.0%
0
9.8%
10
5.6%
15
4.6%
11
4.7%
3
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
268
100.0%
238
100.0%
64

687

Bookmark and Share