Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOVISIT

How are visitors contacted after they attend your worship services or other activities? We rarely, if ever, have any visitors
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 625 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Checked 81 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
200
95.2%
177
98.8%
161
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
88.2%
591
Checked 25.4%
68
4.8%
9
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
93
80.7%
180
93.6%
131
97.3%
36
91.8%
67
97.1%
100
88.4%
607
Checked 16.2%
18
19.3%
43
6.4%
9
2.7%
1
8.2%
6
2.9%
3
11.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
93.2%
96
89.9%
241
86.7%
208
81.3%
52
88.7%
612
Checked 0.0%
0
6.8%
7
10.1%
27
13.3%
32
18.8%
12
11.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share