Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATSERVE

Please describe the worship services your congregation holds on a typical weekend. Write in the number of worship services held on a typical Saturday.
  0) None
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 599 98.8% 98.8% -.11
1 7 1.2% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 98.7%
234
100.0%
162
97.1%
133
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
98.8%
573
1 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
162
100.0%
137
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

580


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 100.0%
97
99.0%
203
100.0%
121
97.1%
34
94.8%
55
98.8%
79
98.8%
589
1 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.2%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
205
100.0%
121
100.0%
35
100.0%
58
100.0%
80

596


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 100.0%
11
100.0%
62
99.1%
222
99.1%
230
95.3%
61
98.8%
586
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
4.7%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
224
100.0%
232
100.0%
64

593

Bookmark and Share