Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYMAIL

How are visitors contacted after they attend your worship services or other activities? We contact visitors by mail
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 271 38.4% 38.4% -1.26
Checked 435 61.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 56.3%
151
36.6%
68
19.6%
32
15.2%
5
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
38.5%
258
Checked 43.7%
117
63.4%
118
80.4%
131
84.8%
28
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
61.5%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 58.6%
65
43.5%
97
30.7%
43
29.7%
11
30.1%
22
24.3%
25
38.3%
263
Checked 41.4%
46
56.5%
126
69.3%
97
70.3%
26
69.9%
51
75.7%
78
61.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 20.0%
3
29.1%
30
35.4%
95
41.7%
100
50.0%
32
37.7%
260
Checked 80.0%
12
70.9%
73
64.6%
173
58.3%
140
50.0%
32
62.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share