Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYEMAIL

How are visitors contacted after they attend your worship services or other activities? We contact visitors by e-mail
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 371 52.5% 52.5% -.95
Checked 335 47.5% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 61.2%
164
57.0%
106
42.3%
69
18.2%
6
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
52.2%
350
Checked 38.8%
104
43.0%
80
57.7%
94
81.8%
27
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
47.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 64.0%
71
61.0%
136
46.4%
65
45.9%
17
42.5%
31
36.9%
38
52.1%
358
Checked 36.0%
40
39.0%
87
53.6%
75
54.1%
20
57.5%
42
63.1%
65
47.9%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
5
53.4%
55
45.9%
123
55.0%
132
64.1%
41
51.6%
356
Checked 66.7%
10
46.6%
48
54.1%
145
45.0%
108
35.9%
23
48.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share