Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYPHONE

How are visitors contacted after they attend your worship services or other activities? We contact visitors by phone
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 539 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 167 23.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
239
76.9%
143
63.8%
104
42.4%
14
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
76.7%
514
Checked 10.8%
29
23.1%
43
36.2%
59
57.6%
19
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
23.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
103
85.7%
191
72.1%
101
62.2%
23
60.3%
44
59.2%
61
76.1%
523
Checked 7.2%
8
14.3%
32
27.9%
39
37.8%
14
39.7%
29
40.8%
42
23.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 46.7%
7
69.9%
72
70.9%
190
82.5%
198
89.1%
57
75.9%
524
Checked 53.3%
8
30.1%
31
29.1%
78
17.5%
42
10.9%
7
24.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share