Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYOTHER

How are visitors contacted after they attend your worship services or other activities? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 660 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 46 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
257
93.5%
174
89.0%
145
97.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
93.7%
628
Checked 4.1%
11
6.5%
12
11.0%
18
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
100
95.5%
213
95.0%
133
94.6%
35
94.5%
69
89.3%
92
93.4%
642
Checked 9.9%
11
4.5%
10
5.0%
7
5.4%
2
5.5%
4
10.7%
11
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
89.3%
92
94.0%
252
94.2%
226
96.9%
62
93.6%
646
Checked 6.7%
1
10.7%
11
6.0%
16
5.8%
14
3.1%
2
6.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share