Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QP5A1

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? No food pantry or soup kitchen
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 602 85.3% 85.3% -.41
Checked 104 14.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
41
85.9%
274
78.7%
107
91.4%
106
84.2%
32
50.0%
4
85.2%
564
Checked 8.9%
4
14.1%
45
21.3%
29
8.6%
10
15.8%
6
50.0%
4
14.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
319
100.0%
136
100.0%
116
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
210
85.4%
140
92.8%
155
96.5%
55
100.0%
21
85.2%
581
Checked 23.1%
63
14.6%
24
7.2%
12
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

682


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
90.3%
93
86.6%
232
83.3%
200
79.7%
51
85.2%
588
Checked 20.0%
3
9.7%
10
13.4%
36
16.7%
40
20.3%
13
14.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690