Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOUP_Y2

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Food pantry or soup kitchen provided together with another group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 323 45.8% 45.8% -1.09
Checked 383 54.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 50.7%
136
39.8%
74
40.5%
66
45.5%
15
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
45.1%
302
Checked 49.3%
132
60.2%
112
59.5%
97
54.5%
18
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
54.9%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 44.1%
49
42.6%
95
48.6%
68
48.6%
18
52.1%
38
41.7%
43
45.3%
311
Checked 55.9%
62
57.4%
128
51.4%
72
51.4%
19
47.9%
35
58.3%
60
54.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
8
35.0%
36
42.5%
114
49.6%
119
53.1%
34
45.1%
311
Checked 46.7%
7
65.0%
67
57.5%
154
50.4%
121
46.9%
30
54.9%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share