Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATATT

Please describe the worship services your congregation holds on a typical weekend. Write in the average (or typical) attendance for all services on Saturday.
  0) None
  10) 10
  20) 20
  24) 24
  25) 25
  50) 50

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 590 98.8% 98.8% -.1
10 1 .2% 99% 2.46
20 1 .2% 99.2% 5.02
24 1 .2% 99.3% 6.04
25 1 .2% 99.5% 6.3
50 3 .5% 100% 12.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 98.7%
232
100.0%
159
97.0%
129
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
98.8%
564
10 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
20 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
24 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
25 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
159
100.0%
133
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

571


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 100.0%
97
99.0%
200
100.0%
119
97.1%
33
94.8%
55
98.8%
79
98.8%
583
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
24 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
25 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
50 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
202
100.0%
119
100.0%
34
100.0%
58
100.0%
80

590


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
99.1%
220
99.1%
230
95.3%
61
98.8%
578
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
24 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
25 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
100.0%
222
100.0%
232
100.0%
64

585

Bookmark and Share