Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CASH_N

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? No cash assistance for individuals or families
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 598 84.7% 84.7% -.43
Checked 108 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
201
87.6%
163
94.5%
154
93.9%
31
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
84.8%
568
Checked 25.0%
67
12.4%
23
5.5%
9
6.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
97
79.4%
177
87.1%
122
83.8%
31
83.6%
61
90.3%
93
84.6%
581
Checked 12.6%
14
20.6%
46
12.9%
18
16.2%
6
16.4%
12
9.7%
10
15.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
89.3%
92
83.6%
224
85.4%
205
78.1%
50
84.8%
585
Checked 6.7%
1
10.7%
11
16.4%
44
14.6%
35
21.9%
14
15.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share