Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DCARE_N

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? No day care, pre-school, before or after-school programs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 250 35.4% 35.4% -1.35
Checked 456 64.6% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 13.8%
37
37.1%
69
50.3%
82
84.8%
28
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
34.6%
232
Checked 86.2%
231
62.9%
117
49.7%
81
15.2%
5
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
65.4%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 14.4%
16
24.7%
55
49.3%
69
43.2%
16
38.4%
28
55.3%
57
35.1%
241
Checked 85.6%
95
75.3%
168
50.7%
71
56.8%
21
61.6%
45
44.7%
46
64.9%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
8
55.3%
57
35.8%
96
27.5%
66
21.9%
14
34.9%
241
Checked 46.7%
7
44.7%
46
64.2%
172
72.5%
174
78.1%
50
65.1%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share