Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNAMSER

Please describe the worship services your congregation holds on a typical weekend. Write in the number of worship services held on a typical Sunday AM.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 5 .7% .7% -2.42
1 546 77.6% 78.3% -.47
2 134 19% 97.3% 1.48
3 17 2.4% 99.7% 3.44
4 2 .3% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1 96.3%
258
93.5%
173
54.0%
88
9.1%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
78.2%
523
2 1.9%
5
5.9%
11
42.9%
70
78.8%
26
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
18.2%
122
3 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
12.1%
4
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
2.5%
17
4 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
185
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

669


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
1 94.5%
104
88.7%
197
70.7%
99
56.8%
21
68.5%
50
57.3%
59
77.4%
530
2 4.5%
5
10.4%
23
25.0%
35
35.1%
13
24.7%
18
35.9%
37
19.1%
131
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
5.4%
2
4.1%
3
5.8%
6
2.5%
17
4 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
222
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

685


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.1%
2
0.7%
5
1 93.3%
14
73.8%
76
74.9%
200
79.9%
191
79.7%
51
77.3%
532
2 6.7%
1
24.3%
25
21.7%
58
15.9%
38
15.6%
10
19.2%
132
3 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
8
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
267
100.0%
239
100.0%
64

688

Bookmark and Share