Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMORG_N

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? No community organizing, organized social issue advocacy
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 189 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
Checked 517 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 16.4%
44
27.4%
51
35.0%
57
36.4%
12
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
25.7%
172
Checked 83.6%
224
72.6%
135
65.0%
106
63.6%
21
63.2%
12
0.0%
0
74.3%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 20.7%
23
16.6%
37
31.4%
44
62.2%
23
34.2%
25
27.2%
28
26.2%
180
Checked 79.3%
88
83.4%
186
68.6%
96
37.8%
14
65.8%
48
72.8%
75
73.8%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
47.6%
49
24.3%
65
18.3%
44
18.8%
12
26.2%
181
Checked 26.7%
4
52.4%
54
75.7%
203
81.7%
196
81.3%
52
73.8%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share