Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QP5G2

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Job placement, job training, employment counseling provided directly
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 678 96% 96% -.21
Checked 28 4% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
42
95.9%
306
97.8%
133
97.4%
113
94.7%
36
75.0%
6
96.1%
636
Checked 6.7%
3
4.1%
13
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
5.3%
2
25.0%
2
3.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
319
100.0%
136
100.0%
116
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
268
97.6%
160
96.4%
161
87.7%
50
76.2%
16
96.0%
655
Checked 1.8%
5
2.4%
4
3.6%
6
12.3%
7
23.8%
5
4.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

682


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
98.1%
101
95.1%
255
95.4%
229
96.9%
62
95.9%
662
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.9%
13
4.6%
11
3.1%
2
4.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690