Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FINED_N

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? No financial counseling or education
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 146 20.7% 20.7% -1.96
Checked 560 79.3% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 9.3%
25
14.0%
26
33.1%
54
48.5%
16
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
19.9%
133
Checked 90.7%
243
86.0%
160
66.9%
109
51.5%
17
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
80.1%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 10.8%
12
17.5%
39
23.6%
33
27.0%
10
20.5%
15
27.2%
28
19.9%
137
Checked 89.2%
99
82.5%
184
76.4%
107
73.0%
27
79.5%
58
72.8%
75
80.1%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 20.0%
3
21.4%
22
20.9%
56
21.3%
51
12.5%
8
20.3%
140
Checked 80.0%
12
78.6%
81
79.1%
212
78.8%
189
87.5%
56
79.7%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share