Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QP5H2

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Financial counseling or education provided directly
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 623 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 83 11.8% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
40
87.1%
278
91.2%
124
89.7%
104
78.9%
30
87.5%
7
88.1%
583
Checked 11.1%
5
12.9%
41
8.8%
12
10.3%
12
21.1%
8
12.5%
1
11.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
319
100.0%
136
100.0%
116
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
265
89.6%
147
82.6%
138
70.2%
40
47.6%
10
88.0%
600
Checked 2.9%
8
10.4%
17
17.4%
29
29.8%
17
52.4%
11
12.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

682


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
93.2%
96
86.6%
232
86.3%
207
92.2%
59
88.0%
607
Checked 13.3%
2
6.8%
7
13.4%
36
13.8%
33
7.8%
5
12.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690