Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QP5H3

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Financial counseling or education provided together with another group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 668 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 38 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
43
95.6%
305
93.4%
127
91.4%
106
94.7%
36
100.0%
8
94.4%
625
Checked 4.4%
2
4.4%
14
6.6%
9
8.6%
10
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
319
100.0%
136
100.0%
116
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
266
97.6%
160
89.8%
150
89.5%
51
95.2%
20
94.9%
647
Checked 2.6%
7
2.4%
4
10.2%
17
10.5%
6
4.8%
1
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

682


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
91.3%
94
94.0%
252
95.8%
230
96.9%
62
94.5%
652
Checked 6.7%
1
8.7%
9
6.0%
16
4.2%
10
3.1%
2
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690