Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMMIPRY1

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Programs for migrants or immigrants provided directly
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 668 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 38 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
263
96.8%
180
90.8%
148
90.9%
30
68.4%
13
0.0%
0
94.6%
634
Checked 1.9%
5
3.2%
6
9.2%
15
9.1%
3
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
5.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
109
98.2%
219
91.4%
128
91.9%
34
91.8%
67
91.3%
94
94.8%
651
Checked 1.8%
2
1.8%
4
8.6%
12
8.1%
3
8.2%
6
8.7%
9
5.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
89.3%
92
94.0%
252
96.3%
231
96.9%
62
94.5%
652
Checked 0.0%
0
10.7%
11
6.0%
16
3.8%
9
3.1%
2
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share