Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QP5K3

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Programs for migrants or immigrants provided together with another group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 649 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Checked 57 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
42
95.0%
303
91.9%
125
86.2%
100
81.6%
31
62.5%
5
91.5%
606
Checked 6.7%
3
5.0%
16
8.1%
11
13.8%
16
18.4%
7
37.5%
3
8.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
319
100.0%
136
100.0%
116
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
262
92.7%
152
91.0%
152
71.9%
41
95.2%
20
91.9%
627
Checked 4.0%
11
7.3%
12
9.0%
15
28.1%
16
4.8%
1
8.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

682


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
87.4%
90
92.5%
248
92.9%
223
95.3%
61
91.9%
634
Checked 20.0%
3
12.6%
13
7.5%
20
7.1%
17
4.7%
3
8.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690