Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNPMSER

Please describe the worship services your congregation holds on a typical weekend. Write in the number of worship services held on a typical Sunday PM.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 577 94.1% 94.1% -.24
1 35 5.7% 99.8% 3.84
2 1 .2% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 97.5%
231
94.5%
155
90.7%
127
85.7%
24
76.5%
13
100.0%
1
93.9%
551
1 2.1%
5
5.5%
9
9.3%
13
14.3%
4
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
35
2 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
164
100.0%
140
100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

587


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 95.9%
94
97.6%
200
91.1%
113
88.6%
31
91.7%
55
91.4%
74
94.0%
567
1 4.1%
4
2.4%
5
8.9%
11
11.4%
4
6.7%
4
8.6%
7
5.8%
35
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
205
100.0%
124
100.0%
35
100.0%
60
100.0%
81

603


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 100.0%
11
89.2%
58
95.6%
216
94.4%
221
92.2%
59
94.2%
565
1 0.0%
0
10.8%
7
4.4%
10
5.6%
13
6.3%
4
5.7%
34
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
65
100.0%
226
100.0%
234
100.0%
64

600

Bookmark and Share