Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GOODPRAY

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Personal prayer, meditation, devotions or other spiritual practices
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 17 2.5% 2.5% -2.54
A little 87 12.6% 15% -1.54
Some 213 30.7% 45.7% -.54
Quite a bit 254 36.7% 82.4% .46
A lot 122 17.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 4.5%
12
2.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
A little 14.7%
39
15.2%
28
8.1%
13
6.1%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.7%
84
Some 32.5%
86
23.4%
43
33.5%
54
36.4%
12
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
30.5%
202
Quite a bit 33.6%
89
42.4%
78
35.4%
57
33.3%
11
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
36.5%
242
A lot 14.7%
39
16.8%
31
22.4%
36
24.2%
8
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
184
100.0%
161
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

663


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 3.6%
4
4.1%
9
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
A little 10.9%
12
11.8%
26
15.2%
21
10.8%
4
13.7%
10
11.9%
12
12.5%
85
Some 31.8%
35
32.7%
72
26.8%
37
37.8%
14
28.8%
21
32.7%
33
31.2%
212
Quite a bit 37.3%
41
31.8%
70
39.9%
55
29.7%
11
45.2%
33
38.6%
39
36.7%
249
A lot 16.4%
18
19.5%
43
15.2%
21
21.6%
8
12.3%
9
16.8%
17
17.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
220
100.0%
138
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

679


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.6%
7
1.3%
3
3.1%
2
2.3%
16
A little 7.1%
1
14.9%
15
13.9%
37
10.1%
24
14.1%
9
12.6%
86
Some 35.7%
5
35.6%
36
31.8%
85
30.0%
71
20.3%
13
30.7%
210
Quite a bit 50.0%
7
36.6%
37
35.6%
95
37.6%
89
35.9%
23
36.7%
251
A lot 7.1%
1
8.9%
9
16.1%
43
21.1%
50
26.6%
17
17.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
101
100.0%
267
100.0%
237
100.0%
64

683

Bookmark and Share