Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STUDYBIB

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Personal Bible study
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 26 3.8% 3.8% -2.36
A little 99 14.3% 18.1% -1.38
Some 226 32.7% 50.8% -.41
Quite a bit 236 34.2% 84.9% .56
A lot 104 15.1% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 7.2%
19
2.2%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
26
A little 17.9%
47
18.4%
34
6.3%
10
6.1%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.4%
95
Some 33.8%
89
29.2%
54
36.9%
59
24.2%
8
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
32.4%
214
Quite a bit 30.0%
79
35.7%
66
34.4%
55
48.5%
16
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
33.9%
224
A lot 11.0%
29
14.6%
27
20.6%
33
21.2%
7
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
15.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

661


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 7.3%
8
3.2%
7
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.0%
3
3.8%
26
A little 12.8%
14
16.9%
37
12.2%
17
18.9%
7
12.3%
9
13.0%
13
14.3%
97
Some 30.3%
33
34.2%
75
34.5%
48
27.0%
10
35.6%
26
32.0%
32
33.1%
224
Quite a bit 33.9%
37
31.5%
69
36.0%
50
32.4%
12
39.7%
29
34.0%
34
34.1%
231
A lot 15.6%
17
14.2%
31
13.7%
19
21.6%
8
8.2%
6
18.0%
18
14.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
219
100.0%
139
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
100

677


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
1
5.9%
6
4.2%
11
1.7%
4
1.6%
1
3.4%
23
A little 6.7%
1
24.5%
25
14.4%
38
10.5%
25
14.3%
9
14.4%
98
Some 53.3%
8
34.3%
35
36.7%
97
31.2%
74
17.5%
11
33.0%
225
Quite a bit 26.7%
4
31.4%
32
29.5%
78
39.7%
94
39.7%
25
34.2%
233
A lot 6.7%
1
3.9%
4
15.2%
40
16.9%
40
27.0%
17
15.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
264
100.0%
237
100.0%
63

681

Bookmark and Share