Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GOODFAST

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Fasting
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 473 68.5% 68.5% -.6
A little 156 22.6% 91% .82
Some 52 7.5% 98.6% 2.23
Quite a bit 8 1.2% 99.7% 3.64
A lot 2 .3% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 77.6%
204
71.2%
131
56.9%
91
51.5%
17
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
68.9%
455
A little 16.0%
42
23.4%
43
30.0%
48
30.3%
10
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
22.3%
147
Some 5.7%
15
3.8%
7
11.9%
19
12.1%
4
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
49
Quite a bit 0.8%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
184
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

660


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 71.6%
78
74.9%
164
63.0%
87
52.8%
19
65.3%
47
68.0%
70
68.7%
465
A little 20.2%
22
19.6%
43
25.4%
35
33.3%
12
25.0%
18
23.3%
24
22.7%
154
Some 7.3%
8
4.1%
9
9.4%
13
8.3%
3
8.3%
6
8.7%
9
7.1%
48
Quite a bit 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
2
2.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
219
100.0%
138
100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
103

677


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
10
71.3%
72
72.8%
195
65.7%
153
57.8%
37
68.6%
467
A little 26.7%
4
22.8%
23
17.5%
47
27.0%
63
25.0%
16
22.5%
153
Some 6.7%
1
5.9%
6
8.2%
22
6.0%
14
14.1%
9
7.6%
52
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
3.1%
2
1.0%
7
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
268
100.0%
233
100.0%
64

681

Bookmark and Share