Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GOODHOLY

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Keeping the Sabbath day holy
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 107 15.4% 15.4% -1.49
A little 195 28.1% 43.5% -.66
Some 193 27.8% 71.3% .16
Quite a bit 123 17.7% 89% .98
A lot 76 11% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 17.4%
46
15.7%
29
13.6%
22
6.1%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
101
A little 26.1%
69
29.7%
55
28.4%
46
21.2%
7
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
27.7%
184
Some 23.1%
61
26.5%
49
30.9%
50
45.5%
15
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
27.7%
184
Quite a bit 18.6%
49
17.8%
33
19.1%
31
15.2%
5
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.1%
120
A lot 14.8%
39
10.3%
19
8.0%
13
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
185
100.0%
162
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

664


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 10.0%
11
19.1%
42
14.4%
20
13.5%
5
19.4%
14
12.7%
13
15.4%
105
A little 21.8%
24
27.3%
60
26.6%
37
37.8%
14
29.2%
21
33.3%
34
27.9%
190
Some 29.1%
32
27.7%
61
30.9%
43
21.6%
8
18.1%
13
33.3%
34
28.1%
191
Quite a bit 20.0%
22
17.7%
39
18.7%
26
13.5%
5
23.6%
17
11.8%
12
17.8%
121
A lot 19.1%
21
8.2%
18
9.4%
13
13.5%
5
9.7%
7
8.8%
9
10.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
220
100.0%
139
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

680


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 13.3%
2
21.6%
22
16.1%
43
12.7%
30
12.5%
8
15.4%
105
A little 40.0%
6
30.4%
31
25.5%
68
29.2%
69
26.6%
17
27.9%
191
Some 20.0%
3
28.4%
29
28.1%
75
30.5%
72
20.3%
13
28.1%
192
Quite a bit 26.7%
4
14.7%
15
19.1%
51
13.6%
32
28.1%
18
17.5%
120
A lot 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
11.2%
30
14.0%
33
12.5%
8
11.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
267
100.0%
236
100.0%
64

684

Bookmark and Share