Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GOODVEG

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Observing dietary restrictions
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 614 89.1% 89.1% -.31
A little 48 7% 96.1% 1.67
Some 21 3% 99.1% 3.65
Quite a bit 5 .7% 99.9% 5.63
A lot 1 .1% 100% 7.61

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 90.8%
238
91.2%
165
86.4%
140
81.8%
27
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
89.2%
587
A little 6.1%
16
5.5%
10
8.0%
13
12.1%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
45
Some 2.3%
6
2.8%
5
4.3%
7
3.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
Quite a bit 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
A lot 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
181
100.0%
162
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

658


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 89.8%
97
94.0%
205
81.9%
113
86.5%
32
83.3%
60
93.1%
95
89.2%
602
A little 7.4%
8
3.7%
8
11.6%
16
5.4%
2
11.1%
8
4.9%
5
7.0%
47
Some 1.9%
2
1.4%
3
5.8%
8
5.4%
2
4.2%
3
2.0%
2
3.0%
20
Quite a bit 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
A lot 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
218
100.0%
138
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

675


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 93.3%
14
88.0%
88
89.5%
238
88.9%
208
90.6%
58
89.2%
606
A little 6.7%
1
7.0%
7
7.1%
19
7.3%
17
6.3%
4
7.1%
48
Some 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.3%
6
3.4%
8
1.6%
1
2.8%
19
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
5
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
266
100.0%
234
100.0%
64

679

Bookmark and Share