Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOSHACK

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Abstaining from premarital sex
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 321 46.9% 46.9% -.85
A little 164 24% 70.9% .01
Some 115 16.8% 87.7% .87
Quite a bit 53 7.7% 95.5% 1.73
A lot 31 4.5% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 52.3%
135
53.3%
97
39.4%
63
27.3%
9
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
47.6%
311
A little 21.7%
56
22.5%
41
28.8%
46
30.3%
10
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
23.7%
155
Some 13.6%
35
13.2%
24
21.3%
34
21.2%
7
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
16.4%
107
Quite a bit 6.2%
16
8.8%
16
6.9%
11
15.2%
5
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
51
A lot 6.2%
16
2.2%
4
3.8%
6
6.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

653


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 46.2%
49
52.3%
113
44.9%
61
35.1%
13
54.2%
39
40.8%
42
47.3%
317
A little 21.7%
23
22.2%
48
27.9%
38
37.8%
14
20.8%
15
21.4%
22
23.9%
160
Some 13.2%
14
16.2%
35
15.4%
21
16.2%
6
16.7%
12
22.3%
23
16.6%
111
Quite a bit 11.3%
12
6.0%
13
8.1%
11
10.8%
4
4.2%
3
7.8%
8
7.6%
51
A lot 7.5%
8
3.2%
7
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
7.8%
8
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
136
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
103

670


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 73.3%
11
65.3%
66
51.5%
135
35.0%
82
35.5%
22
46.9%
316
A little 20.0%
3
18.8%
19
22.5%
59
26.9%
63
27.4%
17
23.9%
161
Some 0.0%
0
12.9%
13
18.3%
48
18.4%
43
16.1%
10
16.9%
114
Quite a bit 6.7%
1
2.0%
2
6.1%
16
11.1%
26
11.3%
7
7.7%
52
A lot 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
8.5%
20
9.7%
6
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
262
100.0%
234
100.0%
62

674

Bookmark and Share