Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVOTION

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Family devotions
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 89 12.9% 12.9% -1.68
A little 160 23.2% 36.1% -.76
Some 278 40.3% 76.4% .16
Quite a bit 111 16.1% 92.5% 1.08
A lot 52 7.5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 18.9%
50
13.7%
25
8.1%
13
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
89
A little 23.1%
61
24.2%
44
21.7%
35
18.2%
6
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
22.7%
150
Some 35.6%
94
40.1%
73
44.7%
72
51.5%
17
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
40.2%
265
Quite a bit 13.6%
36
14.8%
27
19.9%
32
15.2%
5
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
106
A lot 8.7%
23
7.1%
13
5.6%
9
12.1%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

660


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 11.8%
13
15.1%
33
11.8%
16
2.7%
1
16.4%
12
12.7%
13
13.0%
88
A little 20.0%
22
26.6%
58
21.3%
29
29.7%
11
24.7%
18
18.6%
19
23.2%
157
Some 46.4%
51
36.2%
79
38.2%
52
37.8%
14
43.8%
32
44.1%
45
40.4%
273
Quite a bit 13.6%
15
14.2%
31
21.3%
29
21.6%
8
9.6%
7
19.6%
20
16.3%
110
A lot 8.2%
9
7.8%
17
7.4%
10
8.1%
3
5.5%
4
4.9%
5
7.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
218
100.0%
136
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

676


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
1
18.0%
18
12.4%
33
9.8%
23
17.2%
11
12.6%
86
A little 40.0%
6
27.0%
27
23.7%
63
21.3%
50
17.2%
11
23.1%
157
Some 40.0%
6
40.0%
40
42.1%
112
40.0%
94
39.1%
25
40.7%
277
Quite a bit 6.7%
1
13.0%
13
15.8%
42
17.4%
41
18.8%
12
16.0%
109
A lot 6.7%
1
2.0%
2
6.0%
16
11.5%
27
7.8%
5
7.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
266
100.0%
235
100.0%
64

680

Bookmark and Share