Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARENTS

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Parents talking with their kids about faith
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 65 9.4% 9.4% -1.85
A little 138 20% 29.5% -.98
Some 220 31.9% 61.4% -.1
Quite a bit 183 26.6% 88% .77
A lot 83 12% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 18.7%
49
6.6%
12
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
65
A little 26.0%
68
22.4%
41
14.9%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
133
Some 26.3%
69
36.1%
66
32.9%
53
45.5%
15
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
31.4%
207
Quite a bit 21.4%
56
20.2%
37
36.6%
59
33.3%
11
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
26.7%
176
A lot 7.6%
20
14.8%
27
13.0%
21
21.2%
7
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

659


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 11.0%
12
15.6%
34
6.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
6.9%
7
9.5%
64
A little 19.3%
21
23.9%
52
15.4%
21
27.0%
10
24.7%
18
13.7%
14
20.1%
136
Some 33.9%
37
27.1%
59
36.8%
50
27.0%
10
35.6%
26
34.3%
35
32.1%
217
Quite a bit 22.0%
24
22.9%
50
28.7%
39
24.3%
9
28.8%
21
34.3%
35
26.4%
178
A lot 13.8%
15
10.6%
23
12.5%
17
21.6%
8
8.2%
6
10.8%
11
11.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
218
100.0%
136
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

675


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
1
7.9%
8
11.4%
30
9.3%
22
4.7%
3
9.4%
64
A little 26.7%
4
22.8%
23
18.6%
49
19.9%
47
21.9%
14
20.2%
137
Some 33.3%
5
32.7%
33
32.3%
85
29.2%
69
37.5%
24
31.8%
216
Quite a bit 26.7%
4
31.7%
32
24.0%
63
27.5%
65
26.6%
17
26.7%
181
A lot 6.7%
1
5.0%
5
13.7%
36
14.0%
33
9.4%
6
11.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
263
100.0%
236
100.0%
64

679

Bookmark and Share