Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

Which of the following technologies does your congregation use on a regular basis? Email
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 109 15.4% 15.4% -2.34
Checked 597 84.6% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 32.5%
87
4.3%
8
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
103
Checked 67.5%
181
95.7%
178
95.7%
156
100.0%
33
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
84.6%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 35.1%
39
18.4%
41
5.7%
8
2.7%
1
2.7%
2
8.7%
9
14.6%
100
Checked 64.9%
72
81.6%
182
94.3%
132
97.3%
36
97.3%
71
91.3%
94
85.4%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 6.7%
1
5.8%
6
15.3%
41
14.2%
34
26.6%
17
14.3%
99
Checked 93.3%
14
94.2%
97
84.7%
227
85.8%
206
73.4%
47
85.7%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share