Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEBSITE

Which of the following technologies does your congregation use on a regular basis? Our own church Web site
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 258 36.5% 36.5% -1.32
Checked 448 63.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
194
21.0%
39
8.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.9%
247
Checked 27.6%
74
79.0%
147
91.4%
149
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
63.1%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 61.3%
68
52.0%
116
18.6%
26
8.1%
3
27.4%
20
12.6%
13
35.8%
246
Checked 38.7%
43
48.0%
107
81.4%
114
91.9%
34
72.6%
53
87.4%
90
64.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 13.3%
2
20.4%
21
36.9%
99
39.2%
94
48.4%
31
35.8%
247
Checked 86.7%
13
79.6%
82
63.1%
169
60.8%
146
51.6%
33
64.2%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share