Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LEADTYPE

Our congregation has: (leader type)
  1) A senior pastor with one or more assistant or associate pastors
  2) One pastor (no assistant or associate pastors)
  3) Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally)
  4) No pastor at present

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A senior pastor with one or more assistant or associate pastors 46 13.7% 13.7% -1.49
One pastor (no assistant or associate pastors) 247 73.5% 87.2% -.11
Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally) 13 3.9% 91.1% 1.27
No pastor at present 30 8.9% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
A senior pastor with one or more assistant or associate pastors 20.0%
5
15.1%
14
10.9%
6
16.9%
12
10.3%
4
14.5%
41
One pastor (no assistant or associate pastors) 76.0%
19
75.3%
70
81.8%
45
73.2%
52
59.0%
23
73.9%
209
Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally) 4.0%
1
2.2%
2
1.8%
1
2.8%
2
10.3%
4
3.5%
10
No pastor at present 0.0%
0
7.5%
7
5.5%
3
7.0%
5
20.5%
8
8.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
93
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
39

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
A senior pastor with one or more assistant or associate pastors 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
20.5%
18
9.7%
15
12.9%
8
13.6%
45
One pastor (no assistant or associate pastors) 66.7%
2
76.0%
19
63.6%
56
76.6%
118
80.6%
50
73.8%
245
Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.8%
9
4.8%
3
3.9%
13
No pastor at present 33.3%
1
8.0%
2
14.8%
13
7.8%
12
1.6%
1
8.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
154
100.0%
62

332


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
A senior pastor with one or more assistant or associate pastors 7.1%
13
12.7%
8
18.3%
11
58.8%
10
75.0%
3
13.7%
45
One pastor (no assistant or associate pastors) 75.0%
138
77.8%
49
75.0%
45
41.2%
7
25.0%
1
73.2%
240
Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally) 5.4%
10
3.2%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
No pastor at present 12.5%
23
6.3%
4
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

328