Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LEADSEX

Please describe the senior pastor of your congregation. Sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 307 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Female 2 .6% 100% 12.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Male 100.0%
24
100.0%
88
98.1%
51
100.0%
65
100.0%
33
99.6%
261
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
88
100.0%
52
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

262


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2
91.3%
21
100.0%
79
100.0%
142
100.0%
60
99.3%
304
Female 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
79
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

306


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Male 100.0%
165
100.0%
59
98.2%
55
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
99.7%
300
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
59
100.0%
56
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

301