Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EMPLOY

Please describe the senior pastor of your congregation. Employment status of pastor
  1) Full-time paid
  2) Full-time unpaid
  3) Part-time paid
  4) Part-time unpaid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time paid 278 89.7% 89.7% -.33
Full-time unpaid 4 1.3% 91% 1.32
Part-time paid 26 8.4% 99.4% 2.97
Part-time unpaid 2 .6% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Full-time paid 100.0%
25
87.5%
77
90.4%
47
89.2%
58
87.9%
29
89.7%
236
Full-time unpaid 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Part-time paid 0.0%
0
10.2%
9
7.7%
4
9.2%
6
9.1%
3
8.4%
22
Part-time unpaid 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
52
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Full-time paid 100.0%
2
87.0%
20
93.7%
74
87.4%
125
90.0%
54
89.6%
275
Full-time unpaid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
1.3%
4
Part-time paid 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.8%
3
11.2%
16
8.3%
5
8.5%
26
Part-time unpaid 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
79
100.0%
143
100.0%
60

307


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Full-time paid 86.1%
142
88.1%
52
96.4%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
89.4%
270
Full-time unpaid 1.2%
2
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Part-time paid 11.5%
19
8.5%
5
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
26
Part-time unpaid 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
59
100.0%
56
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

302