Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ORDAINED

Please describe the senior pastor of your congregation. Pastor's ordained status
  1) Not ordained
  2) Ordained

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not ordained 46 15% 15% -2.38
Ordained 261 85% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not ordained 8.0%
2
19.3%
17
13.7%
7
12.3%
8
9.1%
3
14.1%
37
Ordained 92.0%
23
80.7%
71
86.3%
44
87.7%
57
90.9%
30
85.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
51
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

262


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not ordained 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
15.4%
12
18.3%
26
8.5%
5
15.1%
46
Ordained 100.0%
2
87.0%
20
84.6%
66
81.7%
116
91.5%
54
84.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
78
100.0%
142
100.0%
59

304


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not ordained 17.8%
29
13.6%
8
12.5%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
45
Ordained 82.2%
134
86.4%
51
87.5%
49
94.4%
17
100.0%
4
85.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
59
100.0%
56
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

300