Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CALL

Please describe the senior pastor of your congregation. Permanent or temporary status (check only one)
  1) Regular pastor
  2) Interim or supply pastor
  3) Retired clergy serving as pastor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regular pastor 299 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Interim or supply pastor 3 1% 98.1% 3.25
Retired clergy serving as pastor 6 1.9% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Regular pastor 96.0%
24
97.7%
86
98.0%
50
93.8%
61
100.0%
33
96.9%
254
Interim or supply pastor 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Retired clergy serving as pastor 4.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
51
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

262


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Regular pastor 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
97.4%
76
96.5%
138
96.6%
57
97.0%
296
Interim or supply pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Retired clergy serving as pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.4%
2
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
78
100.0%
143
100.0%
59

305


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Regular pastor 95.7%
157
96.6%
57
100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
97.0%
291
Interim or supply pastor 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Retired clergy serving as pastor 2.4%
4
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

300