Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CLERGEDU

Please describe the senior pastor of your congregation. Highest level of education
  1) High school diploma or GED
  2) Some college or technical school; associate's degree
  3) College bachelor's degree
  4) Master's degree (including M Div)
  5) Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school diploma or GED 6 2% 2% -3.09
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 18 6.1% 8.1% -1.93
College bachelor's degree 85 28.7% 36.8% -.78
Master's degree (including M Div) 146 49.3% 86.1% .38
Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min) 41 13.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
High school diploma or GED 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
1.6%
4
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 8.7%
2
8.1%
7
3.9%
2
4.9%
3
6.3%
2
6.3%
16
College bachelor's degree 26.1%
6
22.1%
19
37.3%
19
26.2%
16
21.9%
7
26.5%
67
Master's degree (including M Div) 56.5%
13
52.3%
45
49.0%
25
49.2%
30
50.0%
16
51.0%
129
Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min) 8.7%
2
15.1%
13
9.8%
5
18.0%
11
18.8%
6
14.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

253


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
High school diploma or GED 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.0%
3
7.5%
10
5.1%
3
5.8%
17
College bachelor's degree 50.0%
1
30.4%
7
28.0%
21
25.6%
34
35.6%
21
28.8%
84
Master's degree (including M Div) 50.0%
1
39.1%
9
50.7%
38
53.4%
71
42.4%
25
49.3%
144
Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min) 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
16.0%
12
10.5%
14
16.9%
10
14.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
59

292


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
High school diploma or GED 3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 10.5%
16
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
18
College bachelor's degree 36.6%
56
20.0%
12
18.2%
10
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
83
Master's degree (including M Div) 37.9%
58
58.3%
35
67.3%
37
50.0%
9
75.0%
3
49.0%
142
Doctoral degree (PhD, D Min) 11.1%
17
18.3%
11
14.5%
8
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
14.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

290