Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LEADWORS

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Planning and leading worship
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 24 8% 8% -2.04
Some 78 25.9% 33.9% -.93
Quite a bit 120 39.9% 73.8% .17
A great deal 79 26.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
3.8%
2
4.6%
3
24.2%
8
7.4%
19
Some 17.4%
4
29.4%
25
26.9%
14
24.6%
16
21.2%
7
25.6%
66
Quite a bit 56.5%
13
42.4%
36
44.2%
23
41.5%
27
24.2%
8
41.5%
107
A great deal 26.1%
6
21.2%
18
25.0%
13
29.2%
19
30.3%
10
25.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
85
100.0%
52
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

258


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
7.9%
6
5.0%
7
12.1%
7
7.7%
23
Some 50.0%
1
9.1%
2
21.1%
16
32.4%
45
24.1%
14
26.3%
78
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
27.3%
6
47.4%
36
39.6%
55
32.8%
19
39.4%
117
A great deal 0.0%
0
50.0%
11
23.7%
18
23.0%
32
31.0%
18
26.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
76
100.0%
139
100.0%
58

297


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 10.7%
17
3.4%
2
1.8%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
22
Some 30.8%
49
22.4%
13
21.8%
12
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
25.9%
76
Quite a bit 37.7%
60
41.4%
24
52.7%
29
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
40.5%
119
A great deal 20.8%
33
32.8%
19
23.6%
13
55.6%
10
50.0%
2
26.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

294