Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LEADVIS

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Developing and promoting a vision and purpose for the congregation
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 26 8.6% 8.6% -1.98
Some 84 27.9% 36.5% -.86
Quite a bit 124 41.2% 77.7% .26
A great deal 67 22.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 4.3%
1
10.5%
9
1.9%
1
7.7%
5
12.1%
4
7.7%
20
Some 21.7%
5
33.7%
29
34.6%
18
24.6%
16
21.2%
7
29.0%
75
Quite a bit 52.2%
12
36.0%
31
40.4%
21
47.7%
31
33.3%
11
40.9%
106
A great deal 21.7%
5
19.8%
17
23.1%
12
20.0%
13
33.3%
11
22.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
86
100.0%
52
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

259


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
9.5%
7
7.1%
10
11.9%
7
8.8%
26
Some 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
24.3%
18
31.4%
44
25.4%
15
27.6%
82
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
59.1%
13
44.6%
33
37.9%
53
37.3%
22
41.1%
122
A great deal 50.0%
1
9.1%
2
21.6%
16
23.6%
33
25.4%
15
22.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
140
100.0%
59

297


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 11.9%
19
6.9%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
24
Some 30.8%
49
22.4%
13
34.5%
19
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
27.9%
82
Quite a bit 38.4%
61
44.8%
26
41.8%
23
55.6%
10
50.0%
2
41.5%
122
A great deal 18.9%
30
25.9%
15
21.8%
12
38.9%
7
50.0%
2
22.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

294