Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DOEVAN

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Evangelism or recruitment
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 28 9.3% 9.3% -1.88
Some 99 32.9% 42.2% -.76
Quite a bit 114 37.9% 80.1% .35
A great deal 60 19.9% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 4.3%
1
9.3%
8
5.8%
3
9.2%
6
15.6%
5
8.9%
23
Some 26.1%
6
33.7%
29
26.9%
14
43.1%
28
34.4%
11
34.1%
88
Quite a bit 47.8%
11
38.4%
33
48.1%
25
29.2%
19
28.1%
9
37.6%
97
A great deal 21.7%
5
18.6%
16
19.2%
10
18.5%
12
21.9%
7
19.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
86
100.0%
52
100.0%
65
100.0%
32

258


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
8.0%
6
9.4%
13
10.2%
6
9.4%
28
Some 0.0%
0
27.3%
6
29.3%
22
36.7%
51
32.2%
19
33.0%
98
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
40.9%
9
40.0%
30
33.1%
46
42.4%
25
37.4%
111
A great deal 50.0%
1
18.2%
4
22.7%
17
20.9%
29
15.3%
9
20.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

297


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 12.6%
20
6.8%
4
1.9%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
26
Some 37.1%
59
33.9%
20
24.1%
13
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
33.0%
97
Quite a bit 34.0%
54
39.0%
23
51.9%
28
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
38.1%
112
A great deal 16.4%
26
20.3%
12
22.2%
12
33.3%
6
75.0%
3
20.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
59
100.0%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

294