Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DOTRAIN

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Recruiting and training lay leaders
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 56 18.7% 18.7% -1.45
Some 138 46.2% 64.9% -.29
Quite a bit 79 26.4% 91.3% .87
A great deal 26 8.7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 17.4%
4
14.3%
12
17.6%
9
18.5%
12
24.2%
8
17.6%
45
Some 47.8%
11
50.0%
42
49.0%
25
49.2%
32
36.4%
12
47.7%
122
Quite a bit 21.7%
5
31.0%
26
25.5%
13
24.6%
16
21.2%
7
26.2%
67
A great deal 13.0%
3
4.8%
4
7.8%
4
7.7%
5
18.2%
6
8.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
84
100.0%
51
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

256


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
14.7%
11
17.4%
24
25.9%
15
18.6%
55
Some 50.0%
1
50.0%
11
50.7%
38
45.7%
63
39.7%
23
46.1%
136
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
22.7%
5
25.3%
19
28.3%
39
24.1%
14
26.4%
78
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
9.3%
7
8.7%
12
10.3%
6
8.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
138
100.0%
58

295


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 27.2%
43
13.8%
8
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
52
Some 48.1%
76
50.0%
29
42.6%
23
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
46.6%
136
Quite a bit 20.3%
32
27.6%
16
40.7%
22
27.8%
5
100.0%
4
27.1%
79
A great deal 4.4%
7
8.6%
5
14.8%
8
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
58
100.0%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

292