Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DOCARE

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Providing pastoral care (visiting the sick, counsel)
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 18 6% 6% -2.05
Some 94 31.3% 37.3% -.94
Quite a bit 106 35.3% 72.7% .18
A great deal 82 27.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
2.0%
1
9.2%
6
6.3%
2
5.8%
15
Some 41.7%
10
28.2%
24
33.3%
17
24.6%
16
46.9%
15
31.9%
82
Quite a bit 29.2%
7
40.0%
34
39.2%
20
38.5%
25
12.5%
4
35.0%
90
A great deal 29.2%
7
24.7%
21
25.5%
13
27.7%
18
34.4%
11
27.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
85
100.0%
51
100.0%
65
100.0%
32

257


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.6%
5
5.8%
8
6.8%
4
6.1%
18
Some 50.0%
1
13.6%
3
31.6%
24
34.3%
47
28.8%
17
31.1%
92
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
45.5%
10
31.6%
24
35.0%
48
37.3%
22
35.5%
105
A great deal 0.0%
0
36.4%
8
30.3%
23
24.8%
34
27.1%
16
27.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
76
100.0%
137
100.0%
59

296


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 8.2%
13
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
18
Some 34.6%
55
25.9%
15
29.6%
16
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
30.7%
90
Quite a bit 30.8%
49
46.6%
27
38.9%
21
33.3%
6
25.0%
1
35.5%
104
A great deal 26.4%
42
20.7%
12
31.5%
17
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
27.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
58
100.0%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

293