Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DOTEACH

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Teaching people about the faith and scripture
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 11 3.7% 3.7% -2.75
Some 41 13.6% 17.3% -1.44
Quite a bit 155 51.5% 68.8% -.13
A great deal 94 31.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
9.1%
3
3.1%
8
Some 8.3%
2
10.5%
9
12.0%
6
16.9%
11
15.2%
5
12.8%
33
Quite a bit 66.7%
16
51.2%
44
60.0%
30
50.8%
33
39.4%
13
52.7%
136
A great deal 25.0%
6
34.9%
30
28.0%
14
29.2%
19
36.4%
12
31.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
86
100.0%
50
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

258


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.9%
3
2.2%
3
6.8%
4
3.7%
11
Some 50.0%
1
4.5%
1
7.9%
6
18.1%
25
13.6%
8
13.8%
41
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
59.1%
13
56.6%
43
51.4%
71
42.4%
25
51.5%
153
A great deal 0.0%
0
31.8%
7
31.6%
24
28.3%
39
37.3%
22
31.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
76
100.0%
138
100.0%
59

297


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 4.4%
7
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
Some 17.1%
27
10.2%
6
10.9%
6
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
41
Quite a bit 48.7%
77
52.5%
31
60.0%
33
38.9%
7
50.0%
2
51.0%
150
A great deal 29.7%
47
33.9%
20
29.1%
16
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
31.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

294