Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DOSMALL

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Leading small groups (for sharing, support, sp. gr.)
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 65 21.8% 21.8% -1.36
Some 122 40.9% 62.8% -.29
Quite a bit 75 25.2% 87.9% .77
A great deal 36 12.1% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 8.7%
2
22.4%
19
26.0%
13
21.5%
14
18.2%
6
21.1%
54
Some 39.1%
9
41.2%
35
40.0%
20
40.0%
26
42.4%
14
40.6%
104
Quite a bit 47.8%
11
27.1%
23
28.0%
14
23.1%
15
18.2%
6
27.0%
69
A great deal 4.3%
1
9.4%
8
6.0%
3
15.4%
10
21.2%
7
11.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
85
100.0%
50
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

256


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
24.3%
18
20.4%
28
25.4%
15
22.1%
65
Some 100.0%
2
45.5%
10
35.1%
26
42.3%
58
42.4%
25
41.2%
121
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
27.3%
6
25.7%
19
24.8%
34
22.0%
13
24.5%
72
A great deal 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
14.9%
11
12.4%
17
10.2%
6
12.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
137
100.0%
59

294


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 25.6%
40
19.0%
11
16.4%
9
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.3%
62
Some 40.4%
63
37.9%
22
41.8%
23
50.0%
9
50.0%
2
40.9%
119
Quite a bit 26.9%
42
25.9%
15
23.6%
13
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
25.8%
75
A great deal 7.1%
11
17.2%
10
18.2%
10
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
12.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

291