Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DOADMIN

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Administration, supervision, and committees
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 18 6% 6% -2.15
Some 85 28.4% 34.4% -.97
Quite a bit 129 43.1% 77.6% .21
A great deal 67 22.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
7.8%
4
9.2%
6
9.4%
3
5.8%
15
Some 20.8%
5
31.4%
27
23.5%
12
27.7%
18
18.8%
6
26.4%
68
Quite a bit 62.5%
15
45.3%
39
45.1%
23
43.1%
28
34.4%
11
45.0%
116
A great deal 16.7%
4
20.9%
18
23.5%
12
20.0%
13
37.5%
12
22.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
65
100.0%
32

258


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 50.0%
1
4.5%
1
5.3%
4
4.4%
6
10.2%
6
6.1%
18
Some 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
28.0%
21
29.9%
41
30.5%
18
28.5%
84
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
45.5%
10
46.7%
35
43.1%
59
39.0%
23
43.4%
128
A great deal 0.0%
0
31.8%
7
20.0%
15
22.6%
31
20.3%
12
22.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
137
100.0%
59

295


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 9.4%
15
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
18
Some 31.4%
50
29.3%
17
22.2%
12
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
28.0%
82
Quite a bit 43.4%
69
39.7%
23
51.9%
28
27.8%
5
50.0%
2
43.3%
127
A great deal 15.7%
25
27.6%
16
25.9%
14
50.0%
9
50.0%
2
22.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
58
100.0%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

293