Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DOREPRES

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Representing the congregation in the community
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 64 21.5% 21.5% -1.36
Some 129 43.3% 64.8% -.27
Quite a bit 71 23.8% 88.6% .81
A great deal 34 11.4% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 21.7%
5
17.4%
15
26.0%
13
21.9%
14
27.3%
9
21.9%
56
Some 43.5%
10
50.0%
43
48.0%
24
37.5%
24
33.3%
11
43.8%
112
Quite a bit 26.1%
6
24.4%
21
18.0%
9
28.1%
18
18.2%
6
23.4%
60
A great deal 8.7%
2
8.1%
7
8.0%
4
12.5%
8
21.2%
7
10.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
86
100.0%
50
100.0%
64
100.0%
33

256


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 50.0%
1
18.2%
4
17.6%
13
21.9%
30
25.4%
15
21.4%
63
Some 50.0%
1
36.4%
8
41.9%
31
49.6%
68
32.2%
19
43.2%
127
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
27.3%
6
29.7%
22
19.0%
26
27.1%
16
23.8%
70
A great deal 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
10.8%
8
9.5%
13
15.3%
9
11.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
74
100.0%
137
100.0%
59

294


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 27.6%
43
11.9%
7
12.7%
7
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
20.9%
61
Some 38.5%
60
52.5%
31
50.9%
28
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
44.2%
129
Quite a bit 25.0%
39
16.9%
10
27.3%
15
16.7%
3
50.0%
2
23.6%
69
A great deal 9.0%
14
18.6%
11
9.1%
5
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

292