Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WORKYADS

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Engaging youth and young adults
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 53 17.7% 17.7% -1.55
Some 101 33.7% 51.3% -.48
Quite a bit 105 35% 86.3% .59
A great deal 41 13.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 4.3%
1
14.0%
12
17.6%
9
20.0%
13
18.2%
6
15.9%
41
Some 39.1%
9
36.0%
31
29.4%
15
35.4%
23
36.4%
12
34.9%
90
Quite a bit 34.8%
8
40.7%
35
41.2%
21
30.8%
20
24.2%
8
35.7%
92
A great deal 21.7%
5
9.3%
8
11.8%
6
13.8%
9
21.2%
7
13.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
65
100.0%
33

258


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 100.0%
2
13.6%
3
14.7%
11
21.0%
29
13.6%
8
17.9%
53
Some 0.0%
0
40.9%
9
37.3%
28
26.1%
36
44.1%
26
33.4%
99
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
27.3%
6
32.0%
24
40.6%
56
28.8%
17
34.8%
103
A great deal 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
16.0%
12
12.3%
17
13.6%
8
13.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
138
100.0%
59

296


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 25.3%
40
10.3%
6
7.3%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
51
Some 37.3%
59
34.5%
20
30.9%
17
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
34.5%
101
Quite a bit 28.5%
45
37.9%
22
47.3%
26
38.9%
7
25.0%
1
34.5%
101
A great deal 8.9%
14
17.2%
10
14.5%
8
27.8%
5
75.0%
3
13.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

293